Contents


red  About this site


red  Bibliography


red  Chronology


red  Texts online


red  Criticism online


red  English Translations




 powered by FreeFind

Books for sale / Livres à vendre

A small selection of books by or about J.-K. Huysmans which may be of interest to those wanting to know more about his work.

Une petite sélection des livres par ou concernant J.-K. Huysmans qui peut être d'intérêt à ceux qui veulent savoir plus au sujet de son oeuvre.

French editions

vatard Les soeurs Vatard.
Charpentier. Fourteenth edition, 1926.
In distinctive yellow cover. Nice reading copy.
£5.00



Certains. Tresse & Stock, 1889.
First edition, rebound in brown cloth and gold lettering, minus original covers. Good condition.
£40.00

Certains.
P V Stock, 1904.
Fourth edition, rebound minus covers. Nice reading copy.
£5.00


bievreLa Bievre.
Genonceaux, 'Les Vieux Quartiers de Paris', 1890.
First edition in original paper wrappers. With 23 illustrations including a coloured frontispiece by E Tanguy. A few slight blemishes on cover and small split at top of a creased spine, but otherwise a fair copy of this scarce book.
£125.00


trois primitifsTrois primitifs. Paris: Léon Vanier, 1905. First edition, original paper binding. Spine slightly faded and browned, with an half inch tear at top. Very small piece missing from top cover and name inscribed in ink on front endpaper. Otherwise in fair condition, considering age. Scarce.
£40.00



Trois primitifs. Paris: Léon Vanier, 1905. First edition, lacks cover and illustrations. Nice reading copy. £12.00.

fouleLes Foules de Lourdes.
P V Stock, 1906.
First edition paperback. Cover slightly loose, and crease along spine, but otherwise in good condition.
£85.00.


sac au dosSac au dos.
Paris: Romagnol, 1913.
Numbered limited edition in original paper binding. Large quarto format with beautiful illustrations and a portrait of Huysmans by Barlangue. Wolvenbosch bookplate gummed on inside front cover, and bottom of spine slightly bumped, but otherwise a nice copy of this hard to find and attractive book.
£150.00.

English translations

Marthe. Fortune Press, 1958. First edition hardback in very good condition. No dustjacket. £18.00.

Against the Grain. London: Fortune Press [c. 1946]. First edition hardback, no dustjacket. Limited edition, one of 1000 copies. Red cloth, darkened at spine. Pages unevenly cut.
£12.00.

Là-bas. London: Fortune Press [circa 1950]. Hardback bound in black cloth. No dustjacket. Gilt on spine faded but otherwise in good condition.
£7.00.

Letters

bruyereCorrespondance de J.-K. Huysmans et de Madame Cecile Bruyère,
Editions de Cedre/Chez Durtal, 1950.
Original edition, one of only 200 copies, numbered and initialled by the Huysmansian scholar Pierre-Marie Lambert. Paper cover chipped front and back and internally starting to brown at edges as is typical of the poor quality paper used for this edition. Despite this, a reasonable copy of this scarce and important work edited by René Rancoeur.
£40.00.

Criticism

aimeryAimery, Christiane
Huysmans
Caritas, 1956
First edition paperback in good condition. Library stamp on title page. Four photographs.
£3.50.

Amadou, Robert (ed.) Cahiers de la Tour Saint Jacques VIII: J K Huysmans
H Roudil, 1963
Special issue devoted to Huysmans, includes numerous essays, photos etc. In reasonable condition with a slightly faded and chipped paper cover. Pencil underlinings in text.
£10.00.

besse Besse, Reverend Dom
Joris Karl Huysmans
Librairie de l'Art Catholique, 1917
Attractive looking paperback, inside pages spotting but otherwise good. Woodcut frontispiece.
£12.00.

daoust Daoust, Joseph
Les Débuts Bénédictins de J.K. Huysmans
Abbaye Saint-Wandrille, 1950
First edition paperback in fair condition. With illustrated cover and plates. Spine a little worn and covers browning in places.
£18.00.

Descaves, Lucien
Les Dernière années de J-K Huysmans
Albin Michel, 1941
Paperbound with four illustrations. In good condition. Third edition.
£3.00.

descaves Descaves, Lucien.
Deux Amis: J-K Huysmans et l'Abbé Mugnier
Paris: Plon, 1946
First edition paperback in very good condition. One of 1100 numbered copies on roto blanc. Light bumps on spine but otherwise an attractive copy, with 5 illustrations and two colour inks used throughout.
£22.00.

gallotGallot, H-M .
Explication de J. K. Huysmans
Agence parisienne de distribution, Paris, 1954 . First edition paperback in good condition of this psychoanalytic interpretation of Huysmans' life and work. Includes two illustrations.
£8.00.

guillemain Guillemain, Charles
J.K. Huysmans et Lyon
Lyon: Albums du Crocodile, 1958
First edition in very good condition. Paperbound, with Huysmans' portrait on cover. Complete issue for May-June 1958 comprising an essay on Huysmans' literary and occult friendships in Lyon.
£32.00.

harry Harry, Myriam
Trois Ombres (J-K Huysmans, Jules Lemaitre, Anatole France)
Flammarion, 1932
Fourth edition paperback, cover a little worn and spine creased. Reading copy.
£3.00.


lobet Lobet, Marcel
J.-K. Huysmans ou le témoin écorché
Emmanuel Vitte, 1950
First edition paperback. Numbered limited edition, illustrated cover, printed in green and black throughout. Yellow mark on front endpaper, but otherwise nice copy of this attractively produced book.
£35.00.

therive Therive, André
J.-K. Huysmans, son oeuvre
Paris: La Nouvelle Revue Critique, 1924
First edition paperback in good condition. Paper slightly browning throughout.
£6.00


valery Valéry, Paul
Huysmans
Marcel Sénac a la Jeune Parque, 1927.
First edition paperback in very good condition. Some pages uncut. No. 217 of 300 numbered copies, one of a hundred copies printed on Rives B.K.F. Includes a striking etching of Huysmans by Charles Jouas, and Valéry's stamped signature.
£100.00

veysset Veysset, Georges
Huysmans et la Médecine
Société d'édition 'Les Belles Lettres', 1950
First edition, paperback, slight spotting to spine but otherwise in good condition.
£12.00